CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TP:352 817293

Mr. Steve Gunther
Alrod International, Inc.
500 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from Kazakhstan.

Dear Mr. Gunther:

In your letter dated September 27, 1995, on behalf of your client, Royal Textile, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of woven fabric that is identified as article no. C45 17-53. It is composed of 65 percent staple polyester and 35 percent combed wool. The fabric is manufactured using yarns of different colors and it is woven with a complex dobby weave. Weighing 257 grams per square meter, it will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric identified as article no. C45 17-53, will be 5515.13.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with wool or fine animal hair, other, combed. The duty rate will be 14.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division